Views: 0 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2023-08-07 Origin: Site
Squalane is: one of the components of the fat between the skin, generally speaking, it is the sebum membrane, which is one of the components of the outermost water-locking defense layer of the skin, that is, squalane can help build the sebum membrane and enhance the skin's elasticity. Its self-moisturizing and water-locking ability can moisturize the skin and strengthen the skin's immunity.
Squalane is extracted from the liver of sharks and is also found in olive oil. Internationally, the slaughter of sharks is relatively opposed, so the squalane used in general skin care products is extracted from vegetable oils or synthesized.
Scientific research has found that squalane is a rare animal oil with high chemical stability and excellent use feeling. It has good affinity to the skin, does not cause allergies and irritations, and can accelerate the conversion of other active ingredients in the formula to Penetrates into the skin; has low polarity and medium spreadability, and is pure, colorless, and odorless; it can also inhibit the growth of mold.
1. Strengthen and repair the epidermis, effectively form a natural protective film, and help the balance between skin and sebum.
2. Squalane is a lipid that is closest to human sebum. It has strong affinity and can integrate with human sebum membrane to form a natural barrier on the skin surface.
3. Squalane can also inhibit the peroxidation of skin lipids, effectively penetrate into the skin, and promote the proliferation of skin basal cells. It has obvious physiological effects on delaying skin aging, improving and eliminating chloasma.
4. Squalane can also open skin pores, promote blood microcirculation, increase cell metabolism, and help repair damaged cells.